Teshi PipeData
Flanges · Blind

Blind Flange RF 10" Class 1500 — ASME B16.5

Blind Flange RF 10" Class 1500 to ASME B16.5: outside diameter 585 mm, flange thickness, min 108 mm, raised face diameter 323.8 mm, raised face height 6.4 mm, bolt circle (pcd) 482.6 mm; approx. weight 211.4 kg.

RWOtfSECTIONn × hFACE VIEW
Blind Flange RF 10" Class 1500 — dimension symbols match the table below. © Teshi Group · www.teshigroup.com

Dimensions of Blind Flange RF 10" Class 1500

SymbolDimensionValue
OOutside diameter585 mm (23.031 in)
tfFlange thickness, min108 mm (4.252 in)
RRaised face diameter323.8 mm (12.748 in)
fRaised face height6.4 mm (0.252 in)
WBolt circle (PCD)482.6 mm (19.000 in)
nNumber of bolt holes12
hBolt hole diameter50.8 mm (2.000 in)
dStud bolt size1-7/8"
mApproximate weight211.4 kg (466.06 lb)

SKU TSH-FLANGE-BL-B165-1500-10 · Standard ASME B16.5 · weight: Calculated from nominal dimensions, carbon steel (ρ 7850 kg/m³)

Purchase description

FLANGE, BLIND, RAISED FACE, 10" (DN 250), CLASS 1500, ASTM A105N, ASME B16.5

Available materials: ASTM A105N, ASTM A350 LF2 Cl 1, ASTM A182 F304/304L, ASTM A182 F316/316L, ASTM A182 F11 Cl 2, ASTM A182 F22 Cl 3, ASTM A182 F51 (Duplex), ASTM A182 F53 (Super Duplex), ASTM A694 F52 / F60, IS 2062 E250 (plate).

Bolting and gasket

12 stud bolts 1-7/8" UNC × 365 mm (14.5") with 24 heavy hex nuts — ASTM A193 B7 studs + A194 2H heavy hex nuts. Gasket: Spiral wound 10" Class 1500, ASME B16.20, SS316 + graphite, CS outer ring, SS inner ring.

Additional data

FacingRaised face 6.4 mm, 3.2–6.3 µm Ra serrated

Same size, other ratings

Other sizes — Blind, Class 1500

Frequently asked questions

What are the main types of pipe flanges?

Weld neck (WN), slip-on (SO), blind (BL), socket weld (SW), threaded (THD), lap joint (LJ) and plate flanges. Special types include orifice, long weld neck, reducing flanges and spectacle blinds.

When should I use a weld neck flange instead of a slip-on?

Use weld neck flanges for high pressure, high or cycling temperature, and lines with vibration or fatigue loading. The tapered hub and full-penetration butt weld spread stress smoothly. Slip-on flanges are cheaper and easier to align, but their fatigue life is roughly one third of a WN.

What does Class 150, 300 or 600 mean on a flange?

The ASME class is a pressure-rating designation, not a pressure in psi. The allowable pressure depends on the material group and temperature. A Class 150 A105 flange is rated 19.6 bar at 38 °C but 13.8 bar at 200 °C.

Is a 150# flange rated for 150 psi?

No. A Class 150 carbon-steel flange is rated about 285 psi (19.6 bar) at ambient temperature, and about 170 psi (11.7 bar) at 260 °C. The "150" is a class number.

All piping FAQs →