Teshi PipeData
Pipes & tubes · Stainless pipe

Stainless Pipe 3 ½" Sch 80S — ASME B36.19M

Stainless Pipe 3 ½" Sch 80S to ASME B36.19M: outside diameter 101.6 mm, wall thickness 8.08 mm, inside diameter 85.4 mm, mass per metre 18.9 kg/m; approx. weight 18.9 kg/m.

DdTCROSS SECTIONBEVELLED END 37.5°
Stainless Pipe 3 ½" Sch 80S — dimension symbols match the table below. © Teshi Group · www.teshigroup.com

Dimensions of Stainless Pipe 3 ½" Sch 80S

SymbolDimensionValue
DOutside diameter101.6 mm (4.000 in)
TWall thickness8.08 mm (0.318 in)
dInside diameter85.4 mm (3.362 in)
mMass per metre18.9 kg/m (12.70 lb/ft)
mApproximate weight18.9 kg/m (12.70 lb/ft)

SKU TSH-PIPE-SS-B3619-80S-3.12 · Standard ASME B36.19M · weight: per metre — (D − T) × T × 0.02466 × 1.0144 (stainless)

Purchase description

PIPE, 3 ½" (DN 90), SCH 80S (8.08 MM), SEAMLESS, BEVELLED ENDS, ASTM A312 TP304/304L, ASME B36.19M

Available materials: ASTM A312 TP304/304L, ASTM A312 TP316/316L, ASTM A790 S31803.

Additional data

Mass, 6 m length113.4 kg
Mass, 12 m length226.8 kg
Lengths per tonne (6 m)8.8
Water capacity5.73 L/m
External surface0.319 m²/m
Mill hydrotest (ASTM A530, 60 % SMYS)193 bar
Indicative MAWP at ≤ 200 °C (B31.3, S 138 MPa, −12.5 %, c = 0)203 bar

Same size, other ratings

Other sizes — Stainless pipe, Sch 80S

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between NPS, NB and DN?

NPS (Nominal Pipe Size) is the North American size designation in inches. NB (Nominal Bore) is the same idea used in India and the UK. DN (Diamètre Nominal) is the metric designation in millimetres. They name the same sizes: NPS 4 = 4" NB = DN 100. None of them is the actual outside diameter for sizes up to NPS 12.

What is the outside diameter of a 4 inch pipe?

A 4" (NPS 4, DN 100) pipe to ASME B36.10M has an outside diameter of 114.3 mm (4.500 in) for every schedule. Only the wall thickness and bore change with the schedule.

Why is the OD of a pipe different from its nominal size?

From NPS ⅛ to NPS 12 the nominal size is a historical bore reference, so the OD is larger than the number (a 2" pipe is 60.3 mm OD). From NPS 14 upward, the OD in inches equals the NPS: a 14" pipe is 355.6 mm OD.

What does pipe schedule mean?

A schedule number (Sch 10, 40, 80, 160) sets the wall thickness for a given pipe size. The same schedule gives a different thickness at each size. Sch 40 is 3.91 mm at 2" but 8.18 mm at 8".

All piping FAQs →