Teshi PipeData
Pipes & tubes · Stainless pipe

Stainless Pipe 24" Sch 40S — ASME B36.19M

Stainless Pipe 24" Sch 40S to ASME B36.19M: outside diameter 610 mm, wall thickness 9.53 mm, inside diameter 590.9 mm, mass per metre 143.15 kg/m; approx. weight 143.15 kg/m.

DdTCROSS SECTIONBEVELLED END 37.5°
Stainless Pipe 24" Sch 40S — dimension symbols match the table below. © Teshi Group · www.teshigroup.com

Dimensions of Stainless Pipe 24" Sch 40S

SymbolDimensionValue
DOutside diameter610 mm (24.016 in)
TWall thickness9.53 mm (0.375 in)
dInside diameter590.9 mm (23.264 in)
mMass per metre143.15 kg/m (96.19 lb/ft)
mApproximate weight143.15 kg/m (96.19 lb/ft)

SKU TSH-PIPE-SS-B3619-40S-24 · Standard ASME B36.19M · weight: per metre — (D − T) × T × 0.02466 × 1.0144 (stainless)

Purchase description

PIPE, 24" (DN 600), SCH 40S (9.53 MM), SEAMLESS, BEVELLED ENDS, ASTM A312 TP304/304L, ASME B36.19M

Available materials: ASTM A312 TP304/304L, ASTM A312 TP316/316L, ASTM A790 S31803.

Additional data

Mass, 6 m length858.9 kg
Mass, 12 m length1717.8 kg
Lengths per tonne (6 m)1.2
Water capacity274.27 L/m
External surface1.916 m²/m
Mill hydrotest (ASTM A530, 60 % SMYS)38 bar
Indicative MAWP at ≤ 200 °C (B31.3, S 138 MPa, −12.5 %, c = 0)38 bar

Same size, other ratings

Other sizes — Stainless pipe, Sch 40S

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between NPS, NB and DN?

NPS (Nominal Pipe Size) is the North American size designation in inches. NB (Nominal Bore) is the same idea used in India and the UK. DN (Diamètre Nominal) is the metric designation in millimetres. They name the same sizes: NPS 4 = 4" NB = DN 100. None of them is the actual outside diameter for sizes up to NPS 12.

What is the outside diameter of a 4 inch pipe?

A 4" (NPS 4, DN 100) pipe to ASME B36.10M has an outside diameter of 114.3 mm (4.500 in) for every schedule. Only the wall thickness and bore change with the schedule.

Why is the OD of a pipe different from its nominal size?

From NPS ⅛ to NPS 12 the nominal size is a historical bore reference, so the OD is larger than the number (a 2" pipe is 60.3 mm OD). From NPS 14 upward, the OD in inches equals the NPS: a 14" pipe is 355.6 mm OD.

What does pipe schedule mean?

A schedule number (Sch 10, 40, 80, 160) sets the wall thickness for a given pipe size. The same schedule gives a different thickness at each size. Sch 40 is 3.91 mm at 2" but 8.18 mm at 8".

All piping FAQs →