Teshi PipeData
Pipes & tubes · IS 1239 tube

IS 1239 Tube 100 NB Heavy — IS 1239 (Part 1)

IS 1239 Tube 100 NB Heavy to IS 1239 (Part 1): outside diameter 114.3 mm, wall thickness 5.4 mm, inside diameter 103.5 mm, mass per metre 14.5 kg/m; approx. weight 14.5 kg/m.

DdTCROSS SECTIONBEVELLED END 37.5°
IS 1239 Tube 100 NB Heavy — dimension symbols match the table below. © Teshi Group · www.teshigroup.com

Dimensions of IS 1239 Tube 100 NB Heavy

SymbolDimensionValue
DOutside diameter114.3 mm (4.500 in)
TWall thickness5.4 mm (0.213 in)
dInside diameter103.5 mm (4.075 in)
mMass per metre14.5 kg/m (9.74 lb/ft)
mApproximate weight14.5 kg/m (9.74 lb/ft)

SKU TSH-PIPE-IS-IS1239-H-100 · Standard IS 1239 (Part 1) · weight: per metre — (D − T) × T × 0.02466

Purchase description

ERW STEEL TUBE, 100 NB, HEAVY CLASS, 114.3 MM OD × 5.4 MM, IS 1239 (PART 1)

Available materials: IS 1239 Part 1 (black), IS 1239 Part 1 (galvanised).

Additional data

Mass, 6 m length87.0 kg
Mass, 12 m length174.0 kg
Lengths per tonne (6 m)11.5
Water capacity8.41 L/m
External surface0.359 m²/m

Same size, other ratings

Other sizes — IS 1239 tube, Heavy

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between NPS, NB and DN?

NPS (Nominal Pipe Size) is the North American size designation in inches. NB (Nominal Bore) is the same idea used in India and the UK. DN (Diamètre Nominal) is the metric designation in millimetres. They name the same sizes: NPS 4 = 4" NB = DN 100. None of them is the actual outside diameter for sizes up to NPS 12.

What is the outside diameter of a 4 inch pipe?

A 4" (NPS 4, DN 100) pipe to ASME B36.10M has an outside diameter of 114.3 mm (4.500 in) for every schedule. Only the wall thickness and bore change with the schedule.

Why is the OD of a pipe different from its nominal size?

From NPS ⅛ to NPS 12 the nominal size is a historical bore reference, so the OD is larger than the number (a 2" pipe is 60.3 mm OD). From NPS 14 upward, the OD in inches equals the NPS: a 14" pipe is 355.6 mm OD.

What does pipe schedule mean?

A schedule number (Sch 10, 40, 80, 160) sets the wall thickness for a given pipe size. The same schedule gives a different thickness at each size. Sch 40 is 3.91 mm at 2" but 8.18 mm at 8".

All piping FAQs →