Teshi PipeData
Pipes & tubes · Carbon & alloy pipe

Carbon steel Pipe 5" XS — ASME B36.10M

Carbon steel Pipe 5" XS to ASME B36.10M: outside diameter 141.3 mm, wall thickness 9.53 mm, inside diameter 122.2 mm, mass per metre 30.97 kg/m; approx. weight 30.97 kg/m.

DdTCROSS SECTIONBEVELLED END 37.5°
Carbon steel Pipe 5" XS — dimension symbols match the table below. © Teshi Group · www.teshigroup.com

Dimensions of Carbon steel Pipe 5" XS

SymbolDimensionValue
DOutside diameter141.3 mm (5.563 in)
TWall thickness9.53 mm (0.375 in)
dInside diameter122.2 mm (4.811 in)
mMass per metre30.97 kg/m (20.81 lb/ft)
mApproximate weight30.97 kg/m (20.81 lb/ft)

SKU TSH-PIPE-CS-B3610-XS-5 · Standard ASME B36.10M · weight: per metre — (D − T) × T × 0.02466

Purchase description

PIPE, 5" (DN 125), XS (9.53 MM), SEAMLESS, BEVELLED ENDS, ASTM A106 GR B, ASME B36.10M

Available materials: ASTM A106 Gr B, ASTM A53 Gr B, API 5L Gr B PSL1, ASTM A333 Gr 6, ASTM A335 P11, ASTM A335 P22, ASTM A335 P91.

Additional data

Mass, 6 m length185.8 kg
Mass, 12 m length371.6 kg
Lengths per tonne (6 m)5.4
Water capacity11.74 L/m
External surface0.444 m²/m
Mill hydrotest (ASTM A530, 60 % SMYS)193 bar
Indicative MAWP at ≤ 200 °C (B31.3, S 138 MPa, −12.5 %, c = 0)171 bar

Same size, other ratings

Other sizes — Carbon & alloy pipe, XS

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between NPS, NB and DN?

NPS (Nominal Pipe Size) is the North American size designation in inches. NB (Nominal Bore) is the same idea used in India and the UK. DN (Diamètre Nominal) is the metric designation in millimetres. They name the same sizes: NPS 4 = 4" NB = DN 100. None of them is the actual outside diameter for sizes up to NPS 12.

What is the outside diameter of a 4 inch pipe?

A 4" (NPS 4, DN 100) pipe to ASME B36.10M has an outside diameter of 114.3 mm (4.500 in) for every schedule. Only the wall thickness and bore change with the schedule.

Why is the OD of a pipe different from its nominal size?

From NPS ⅛ to NPS 12 the nominal size is a historical bore reference, so the OD is larger than the number (a 2" pipe is 60.3 mm OD). From NPS 14 upward, the OD in inches equals the NPS: a 14" pipe is 355.6 mm OD.

What does pipe schedule mean?

A schedule number (Sch 10, 40, 80, 160) sets the wall thickness for a given pipe size. The same schedule gives a different thickness at each size. Sch 40 is 3.91 mm at 2" but 8.18 mm at 8".

All piping FAQs →