Teshi PipeData
Pipes & tubes · Carbon & alloy pipe

Carbon steel Pipe 1 ½" Sch 160 — ASME B36.10M

Carbon steel Pipe 1 ½" Sch 160 to ASME B36.10M: outside diameter 48.3 mm, wall thickness 7.14 mm, inside diameter 34 mm, mass per metre 7.25 kg/m; approx. weight 7.25 kg/m.

DdTCROSS SECTIONBEVELLED END 37.5°
Carbon steel Pipe 1 ½" Sch 160 — dimension symbols match the table below. © Teshi Group · www.teshigroup.com

Dimensions of Carbon steel Pipe 1 ½" Sch 160

SymbolDimensionValue
DOutside diameter48.3 mm (1.902 in)
TWall thickness7.14 mm (0.281 in)
dInside diameter34 mm (1.339 in)
mMass per metre7.25 kg/m (4.87 lb/ft)
mApproximate weight7.25 kg/m (4.87 lb/ft)

SKU TSH-PIPE-CS-B3610-160-1.12 · Standard ASME B36.10M · weight: per metre — (D − T) × T × 0.02466

Purchase description

PIPE, 1 ½" (DN 40), SCH 160 (7.14 MM), SEAMLESS, BEVELLED ENDS, ASTM A106 GR B, ASME B36.10M

Available materials: ASTM A106 Gr B, ASTM A53 Gr B, API 5L Gr B PSL1, ASTM A333 Gr 6, ASTM A335 P11, ASTM A335 P22, ASTM A335 P91.

Additional data

Mass, 6 m length43.5 kg
Mass, 12 m length87.0 kg
Lengths per tonne (6 m)23.0
Water capacity0.91 L/m
External surface0.152 m²/m
Mill hydrotest (ASTM A530, 60 % SMYS)172 bar
Indicative MAWP at ≤ 200 °C (B31.3, S 138 MPa, −12.5 %, c = 0)398 bar

Same size, other ratings

Other sizes — Carbon & alloy pipe, Sch 160

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between NPS, NB and DN?

NPS (Nominal Pipe Size) is the North American size designation in inches. NB (Nominal Bore) is the same idea used in India and the UK. DN (Diamètre Nominal) is the metric designation in millimetres. They name the same sizes: NPS 4 = 4" NB = DN 100. None of them is the actual outside diameter for sizes up to NPS 12.

What is the outside diameter of a 4 inch pipe?

A 4" (NPS 4, DN 100) pipe to ASME B36.10M has an outside diameter of 114.3 mm (4.500 in) for every schedule. Only the wall thickness and bore change with the schedule.

Why is the OD of a pipe different from its nominal size?

From NPS ⅛ to NPS 12 the nominal size is a historical bore reference, so the OD is larger than the number (a 2" pipe is 60.3 mm OD). From NPS 14 upward, the OD in inches equals the NPS: a 14" pipe is 355.6 mm OD.

What does pipe schedule mean?

A schedule number (Sch 10, 40, 80, 160) sets the wall thickness for a given pipe size. The same schedule gives a different thickness at each size. Sch 40 is 3.91 mm at 2" but 8.18 mm at 8".

All piping FAQs →