Teshi PipeData
Flanges · Weld Neck

Weld Neck Flange RF 24" Class 1500 — ASME B16.5

Weld Neck Flange RF 24" Class 1500 to ASME B16.5: outside diameter 1170 mm, flange thickness, min 203.2 mm, raised face diameter 692.2 mm, raised face height 6.4 mm, bolt circle (pcd) 990.6 mm; approx. weight 1308.7 kg.

BRXWOtfYSECTIONn × hFACE VIEW
Weld Neck Flange RF 24" Class 1500 — dimension symbols match the table below. © Teshi Group · www.teshigroup.com

Dimensions of Weld Neck Flange RF 24" Class 1500

SymbolDimensionValue
OOutside diameter1170 mm (46.063 in)
tfFlange thickness, min203.2 mm (8.000 in)
RRaised face diameter692.2 mm (27.252 in)
fRaised face height6.4 mm (0.252 in)
WBolt circle (PCD)990.6 mm (39.000 in)
nNumber of bolt holes16
hBolt hole diameter92.1 mm (3.626 in)
dStud bolt size3-1/2"
YLength through hub406 mm (15.984 in)
AHub diameter at weld (pipe OD)610 mm (24.016 in)
BBore (Sch 40)575 mm (22.638 in)
mApproximate weight1308.7 kg (2885.19 lb)

SKU TSH-FLANGE-WN-B165-1500-24 · Standard ASME B16.5 · weight: Calculated from nominal dimensions, carbon steel (ρ 7850 kg/m³)

Purchase description

FLANGE, WELD NECK, RAISED FACE, 24" (DN 600), CLASS 1500, BORE SCH 40, ASTM A105N, ASME B16.5

Available materials: ASTM A105N, ASTM A350 LF2 Cl 1, ASTM A182 F304/304L, ASTM A182 F316/316L, ASTM A182 F11 Cl 2, ASTM A182 F22 Cl 3, ASTM A182 F51 (Duplex), ASTM A182 F53 (Super Duplex), ASTM A694 F52 / F60, IS 2062 E250 (plate).

Bolting and gasket

16 stud bolts 3-1/2" UNC × 665 mm (26.25") with 32 heavy hex nuts — ASTM A193 B7 studs + A194 2H heavy hex nuts. Gasket: Spiral wound 24" Class 1500, ASME B16.20, SS316 + graphite, CS outer ring, SS inner ring.

Additional data

FacingRaised face 6.4 mm, 3.2–6.3 µm Ra serrated

Same size, other ratings

Other sizes — Weld Neck, Class 1500

Frequently asked questions

What are the main types of pipe flanges?

Weld neck (WN), slip-on (SO), blind (BL), socket weld (SW), threaded (THD), lap joint (LJ) and plate flanges. Special types include orifice, long weld neck, reducing flanges and spectacle blinds.

When should I use a weld neck flange instead of a slip-on?

Use weld neck flanges for high pressure, high or cycling temperature, and lines with vibration or fatigue loading. The tapered hub and full-penetration butt weld spread stress smoothly. Slip-on flanges are cheaper and easier to align, but their fatigue life is roughly one third of a WN.

What does Class 150, 300 or 600 mean on a flange?

The ASME class is a pressure-rating designation, not a pressure in psi. The allowable pressure depends on the material group and temperature. A Class 150 A105 flange is rated 19.6 bar at 38 °C but 13.8 bar at 200 °C.

Is a 150# flange rated for 150 psi?

No. A Class 150 carbon-steel flange is rated about 285 psi (19.6 bar) at ambient temperature, and about 170 psi (11.7 bar) at 260 °C. The "150" is a class number.

All piping FAQs →