Teshi PipeData
Flanges · Weld Neck

Weld Neck Flange RF 46" Class 900 Series A — ASME B16.47 Series A

Weld Neck Flange RF 46" Class 900 Series A to ASME B16.47 Series A: outside diameter 1733.5 mm, flange thickness, min 225.6 mm, raised face diameter 1333.5 mm, raised face height 6.4 mm, bolt circle (pcd) 1536.7 mm; approx. weight 2557.6 kg.

BXRWOtfYSECTIONn × hFACE VIEW
Weld Neck Flange RF 46" Class 900 Series A — dimension symbols match the table below. © Teshi Group · www.teshigroup.com

Dimensions of Weld Neck Flange RF 46" Class 900 Series A

SymbolDimensionValue
OOutside diameter1733.5 mm (68.248 in)
tfFlange thickness, min225.6 mm (8.882 in)
RRaised face diameter1333.5 mm (52.500 in)
fRaised face height6.4 mm (0.252 in)
WBolt circle (PCD)1536.7 mm (60.500 in)
nNumber of bolt holes24
hBolt hole diameter104.6 mm (4.118 in)
dStud bolt size4"
YLength through hub411 mm (16.181 in)
XHub diameter at base1292.4 mm (50.882 in)
mApproximate weight2557.6 kg (5638.54 lb)

SKU TSH-FLANGE-WN-B1647A-900-46 · Standard ASME B16.47 Series A · weight: Calculated from nominal dimensions, carbon steel (ρ 7850 kg/m³)

Purchase description

FLANGE, WELD NECK, RAISED FACE, 46" (DN 1150), CLASS 900, ASTM A105N, ASME B16.47 SERIES A

Available materials: ASTM A105N, ASTM A350 LF2 Cl 1, ASTM A182 F304/304L, ASTM A182 F316/316L, ASTM A182 F11 Cl 2, ASTM A182 F22 Cl 3, ASTM A182 F51 (Duplex), ASTM A182 F53 (Super Duplex), ASTM A694 F52 / F60, IS 2062 E250 (plate).

Bolting and gasket

24 stud bolts 4" UNC × 740 mm (29.25") with 48 heavy hex nuts — ASTM A193 B7 studs + A194 2H heavy hex nuts. Gasket: Spiral wound 46" Class 900, ASME B16.20, SS316 + graphite, CS outer ring, SS inner ring.

Notes

Same size, other ratings

Other sizes — Weld Neck, Class 900

Frequently asked questions

What are the main types of pipe flanges?

Weld neck (WN), slip-on (SO), blind (BL), socket weld (SW), threaded (THD), lap joint (LJ) and plate flanges. Special types include orifice, long weld neck, reducing flanges and spectacle blinds.

When should I use a weld neck flange instead of a slip-on?

Use weld neck flanges for high pressure, high or cycling temperature, and lines with vibration or fatigue loading. The tapered hub and full-penetration butt weld spread stress smoothly. Slip-on flanges are cheaper and easier to align, but their fatigue life is roughly one third of a WN.

What does Class 150, 300 or 600 mean on a flange?

The ASME class is a pressure-rating designation, not a pressure in psi. The allowable pressure depends on the material group and temperature. A Class 150 A105 flange is rated 19.6 bar at 38 °C but 13.8 bar at 200 °C.

Is a 150# flange rated for 150 psi?

No. A Class 150 carbon-steel flange is rated about 285 psi (19.6 bar) at ambient temperature, and about 170 psi (11.7 bar) at 260 °C. The "150" is a class number.

All piping FAQs →