Teshi PipeData
Flanges · Threaded

Threaded Flange RF 20" Class 300 — ASME B16.5

Threaded Flange RF 20" Class 300 to ASME B16.5: outside diameter 775 mm, flange thickness, min 62 mm, raised face diameter 584.2 mm, raised face height 1.6 mm, bolt circle (pcd) 685.8 mm; approx. weight 135.5 kg.

BRXWOtfYSECTIONn × hFACE VIEW
Threaded Flange RF 20" Class 300 — dimension symbols match the table below. © Teshi Group · www.teshigroup.com

Dimensions of Threaded Flange RF 20" Class 300

SymbolDimensionValue
OOutside diameter775 mm (30.512 in)
tfFlange thickness, min62 mm (2.441 in)
RRaised face diameter584.2 mm (23.000 in)
fRaised face height1.6 mm (0.063 in)
WBolt circle (PCD)685.8 mm (27.000 in)
nNumber of bolt holes24
hBolt hole diameter35 mm (1.378 in)
dStud bolt size1-1/4"
YLength through hub96 mm (3.780 in)
XHub diameter587 mm (23.110 in)
BThread size20" NPT
mApproximate weight135.5 kg (298.73 lb)

SKU TSH-FLANGE-THD-B165-300-20 · Standard ASME B16.5 · weight: Calculated from nominal dimensions, carbon steel (ρ 7850 kg/m³)

Purchase description

FLANGE, THREADED, RAISED FACE, 20" (DN 500), CLASS 300, ASTM A105N, ASME B16.5

Available materials: ASTM A105N, ASTM A350 LF2 Cl 1, ASTM A182 F304/304L, ASTM A182 F316/316L, ASTM A182 F11 Cl 2, ASTM A182 F22 Cl 3, ASTM A182 F51 (Duplex), ASTM A182 F53 (Super Duplex), ASTM A694 F52 / F60, IS 2062 E250 (plate).

Bolting and gasket

24 stud bolts 1-1/4" UNC × 220 mm (8.75") with 48 heavy hex nuts — ASTM A193 B7 studs + A194 2H heavy hex nuts. Gasket: Spiral wound 20" Class 300, ASME B16.20, SS316 + graphite, CS outer ring.

Additional data

FacingRaised face 1.6 mm, 3.2–6.3 µm Ra serrated

Notes

Same size, other ratings

Other sizes — Threaded, Class 300

Frequently asked questions

What are the main types of pipe flanges?

Weld neck (WN), slip-on (SO), blind (BL), socket weld (SW), threaded (THD), lap joint (LJ) and plate flanges. Special types include orifice, long weld neck, reducing flanges and spectacle blinds.

When should I use a weld neck flange instead of a slip-on?

Use weld neck flanges for high pressure, high or cycling temperature, and lines with vibration or fatigue loading. The tapered hub and full-penetration butt weld spread stress smoothly. Slip-on flanges are cheaper and easier to align, but their fatigue life is roughly one third of a WN.

What does Class 150, 300 or 600 mean on a flange?

The ASME class is a pressure-rating designation, not a pressure in psi. The allowable pressure depends on the material group and temperature. A Class 150 A105 flange is rated 19.6 bar at 38 °C but 13.8 bar at 200 °C.

Is a 150# flange rated for 150 psi?

No. A Class 150 carbon-steel flange is rated about 285 psi (19.6 bar) at ambient temperature, and about 170 psi (11.7 bar) at 260 °C. The "150" is a class number.

All piping FAQs →