Teshi PipeData
Flanges · Slip-On

Slip-On Flange RF 16" Class 600 — ASME B16.5

Slip-On Flange RF 16" Class 600 to ASME B16.5: outside diameter 685 mm, flange thickness, min 76.2 mm, raised face diameter 469.9 mm, raised face height 6.4 mm, bolt circle (pcd) 603.2 mm; approx. weight 144.7 kg.

BRXWOtfYSECTIONn × hFACE VIEW
Slip-On Flange RF 16" Class 600 — dimension symbols match the table below. © Teshi Group · www.teshigroup.com

Dimensions of Slip-On Flange RF 16" Class 600

SymbolDimensionValue
OOutside diameter685 mm (26.969 in)
tfFlange thickness, min76.2 mm (3.000 in)
RRaised face diameter469.9 mm (18.500 in)
fRaised face height6.4 mm (0.252 in)
WBolt circle (PCD)603.2 mm (23.748 in)
nNumber of bolt holes20
hBolt hole diameter41.3 mm (1.626 in)
dStud bolt size1-1/2"
YLength through hub113 mm (4.449 in)
XHub diameter495 mm (19.488 in)
BBore410.5 mm (16.161 in)
mApproximate weight144.7 kg (319.01 lb)

SKU TSH-FLANGE-SO-B165-600-16 · Standard ASME B16.5 · weight: Calculated from nominal dimensions, carbon steel (ρ 7850 kg/m³)

Purchase description

FLANGE, SLIP-ON, RAISED FACE, 16" (DN 400), CLASS 600, ASTM A105N, ASME B16.5

Available materials: ASTM A105N, ASTM A350 LF2 Cl 1, ASTM A182 F304/304L, ASTM A182 F316/316L, ASTM A182 F11 Cl 2, ASTM A182 F22 Cl 3, ASTM A182 F51 (Duplex), ASTM A182 F53 (Super Duplex), ASTM A694 F52 / F60, IS 2062 E250 (plate).

Bolting and gasket

20 stud bolts 1-1/2" UNC × 275 mm (11") with 40 heavy hex nuts — ASTM A193 B7 studs + A194 2H heavy hex nuts. Gasket: Spiral wound 16" Class 600, ASME B16.20, SS316 + graphite, CS outer ring.

Additional data

FacingRaised face 6.4 mm, 3.2–6.3 µm Ra serrated

Same size, other ratings

Other sizes — Slip-On, Class 600

Frequently asked questions

What are the main types of pipe flanges?

Weld neck (WN), slip-on (SO), blind (BL), socket weld (SW), threaded (THD), lap joint (LJ) and plate flanges. Special types include orifice, long weld neck, reducing flanges and spectacle blinds.

When should I use a weld neck flange instead of a slip-on?

Use weld neck flanges for high pressure, high or cycling temperature, and lines with vibration or fatigue loading. The tapered hub and full-penetration butt weld spread stress smoothly. Slip-on flanges are cheaper and easier to align, but their fatigue life is roughly one third of a WN.

What does Class 150, 300 or 600 mean on a flange?

The ASME class is a pressure-rating designation, not a pressure in psi. The allowable pressure depends on the material group and temperature. A Class 150 A105 flange is rated 19.6 bar at 38 °C but 13.8 bar at 200 °C.

Is a 150# flange rated for 150 psi?

No. A Class 150 carbon-steel flange is rated about 285 psi (19.6 bar) at ambient temperature, and about 170 psi (11.7 bar) at 260 °C. The "150" is a class number.

All piping FAQs →