Teshi PipeData
Flanges · Slip-On

Slip-On Flange RF 10" Class 300 — ASME B16.5

Slip-On Flange RF 10" Class 300 to ASME B16.5: outside diameter 445 mm, flange thickness, min 46.1 mm, raised face diameter 323.8 mm, raised face height 1.6 mm, bolt circle (pcd) 387.4 mm; approx. weight 34.6 kg.

BXRWOtfYSECTIONn × hFACE VIEW
Slip-On Flange RF 10" Class 300 — dimension symbols match the table below. © Teshi Group · www.teshigroup.com

Dimensions of Slip-On Flange RF 10" Class 300

SymbolDimensionValue
OOutside diameter445 mm (17.520 in)
tfFlange thickness, min46.1 mm (1.815 in)
RRaised face diameter323.8 mm (12.748 in)
fRaised face height1.6 mm (0.063 in)
WBolt circle (PCD)387.4 mm (15.252 in)
nNumber of bolt holes16
hBolt hole diameter28.6 mm (1.126 in)
dStud bolt size1"
YLength through hub67 mm (2.638 in)
XHub diameter321 mm (12.638 in)
BBore276.2 mm (10.874 in)
mApproximate weight34.6 kg (76.28 lb)

SKU TSH-FLANGE-SO-B165-300-10 · Standard ASME B16.5 · weight: Calculated from nominal dimensions, carbon steel (ρ 7850 kg/m³)

Purchase description

FLANGE, SLIP-ON, RAISED FACE, 10" (DN 250), CLASS 300, ASTM A105N, ASME B16.5

Available materials: ASTM A105N, ASTM A350 LF2 Cl 1, ASTM A182 F304/304L, ASTM A182 F316/316L, ASTM A182 F11 Cl 2, ASTM A182 F22 Cl 3, ASTM A182 F51 (Duplex), ASTM A182 F53 (Super Duplex), ASTM A694 F52 / F60, IS 2062 E250 (plate).

Bolting and gasket

16 stud bolts 1" UNC × 170 mm (6.75") with 32 heavy hex nuts — ASTM A193 B7 studs + A194 2H heavy hex nuts. Gasket: Spiral wound 10" Class 300, ASME B16.20, SS316 + graphite, CS outer ring.

Additional data

FacingRaised face 1.6 mm, 3.2–6.3 µm Ra serrated

Same size, other ratings

Other sizes — Slip-On, Class 300

Frequently asked questions

What are the main types of pipe flanges?

Weld neck (WN), slip-on (SO), blind (BL), socket weld (SW), threaded (THD), lap joint (LJ) and plate flanges. Special types include orifice, long weld neck, reducing flanges and spectacle blinds.

When should I use a weld neck flange instead of a slip-on?

Use weld neck flanges for high pressure, high or cycling temperature, and lines with vibration or fatigue loading. The tapered hub and full-penetration butt weld spread stress smoothly. Slip-on flanges are cheaper and easier to align, but their fatigue life is roughly one third of a WN.

What does Class 150, 300 or 600 mean on a flange?

The ASME class is a pressure-rating designation, not a pressure in psi. The allowable pressure depends on the material group and temperature. A Class 150 A105 flange is rated 19.6 bar at 38 °C but 13.8 bar at 200 °C.

Is a 150# flange rated for 150 psi?

No. A Class 150 carbon-steel flange is rated about 285 psi (19.6 bar) at ambient temperature, and about 170 psi (11.7 bar) at 260 °C. The "150" is a class number.

All piping FAQs →