Teshi PipeData
Butt-weld fittings · 45° Elbow LR

45° Elbow LR 4" XS — ASME B16.9

45° Elbow LR 4" XS to ASME B16.9: outside diameter at bevel 114.3 mm, wall thickness (xs) 8.56 mm, inside diameter 97.2 mm, centre to end 64 mm; approx. weight 2.8 kg.

BD
45° Elbow LR 4" XS — dimension symbols match the table below. © Teshi Group · www.teshigroup.com

Dimensions of 45° Elbow LR 4" XS

SymbolDimensionValue
DOutside diameter at bevel114.3 mm (4.500 in)
TWall thickness (XS)8.56 mm (0.337 in)
IDInside diameter97.2 mm (3.827 in)
BCentre to end64 mm (2.520 in)
mApproximate weight2.8 kg (6.17 lb)

SKU TSH-BW-EL45LR-B169-XS-4 · Standard ASME B16.9 · weight: Half of the 90° LR value, Teshi weight chart

Purchase description

45° ELBOW LR, 4", XS, SEAMLESS, BEVELLED ENDS, ASTM A234 WPB, ASME B16.9

Available materials: ASTM A234 WPB, ASTM A420 WPL6, ASTM A403 WP304/304L, ASTM A403 WP316/316L, ASTM A234 WP11, ASTM A234 WP22, ASTM A234 WP91, ASTM A815 UNS S31803.

Additional data

EndsBevelled 37.5° ± 2.5°, root face 1.6 mm (ASME B16.25)

Same size, other ratings

Other sizes — 45° Elbow LR, XS

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between a long radius and short radius elbow?

A long radius (LR) elbow has a centre-line radius of 1.5 × NPS and is the default choice. A short radius (SR) elbow has a radius of 1.0 × NPS. SR elbows save space but add pressure drop and are not suitable for pigging.

What is the centre-to-end dimension of a 90° LR elbow?

For ASME B16.9 90° LR elbows the centre-to-end dimension A is 1.5 × NPS in inches. For example, a 6" elbow is 229 mm (9 in) and a 4" elbow is 152 mm (6 in).

What is the difference between a concentric and an eccentric reducer?

A concentric reducer keeps both ends on the same centre line. An eccentric reducer has one flat side. Eccentric reducers go on pump suctions with the flat side on top, so air pockets cannot form.

What is a 3D or 5D bend?

A bend whose centre-line radius is 3 or 5 times the nominal pipe size. They are usually made by induction bending and supplied with tangent lengths. 5D bends allow pigging in pipelines.

All piping FAQs →